Monday, October 24, 2011

I Love My Shoooooes!!

Aaaaand we're back!  Hello & happy Monday!  I wanted to start off the week with a little sunshine on this cloudy, overcast LA day.  I got my last forever21 order on Saturday (finally) and I am in loooooove with my new shoes!


They are so comfortable and so cute!  They're $27.80 and come in three colors (tan, mustard, and red).  They can easily pair up with jeans, a skirt, or a dress. Imagine the mustard shoe with a violet or burnt orange tight...or some leopard print leggings...yum!

I'm still sick, but the shoes give me a little bit of energy since they're in a great color ;)  Check 'em out!

XO
Janea

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Calling in Sick

Howdy folks...

I'm a little under the weather. Even though I have all of these great posts lined up I just don't have the energy right now:

Couldn't even make it to class today :(
I made a huge pot of chicken soup with with rice -- leftover chicken, a half bag of baby carrots, a few stalks of celery, and lots of garlic and onions -- trying to knock this cold out with a vengeance.  Oh, and of course this:

mmm nothing like organic throat coat
pure raw summer honey || image, etsy
I am wishing myself a speedy recovery ;)

XO
Janea

Thursday, October 13, 2011

DIYs Around the 'Net

Happy Thursday!  Ready for the weekend?  I know I am!  It has been STEAMING HOT in LA for the last few days and I'm hoping it will spill over the weekend. I look forward to getting out to the Flea Market and maybe do a little shopping at the Farmer's Market.

While you make your plans for the weekend, see if you have a little time to devote to some good old American Arts & Crafts ;)  Here are a few DIYs I've fallen in love with and they are so inexpensive and easy!
Layered Chain Necklace || Image via Everybody Everywear
I saw this on Everybody Everywear a couple of weeks ago  and just KNEW that I had to reblog this.  It is so simple and chic and screams "broke girl" lol. There are step-by-step directions as well as the inspiration source for this DIY. It's fantastic!
Braided Beaded Bracelet || Image via henry happened
These types of bracelets were really hot for spring, but I love that you can recreate them in any color. And for just about $5 it is the perfect accessory!  You can layer them up with different colored bangles, a leather strapped watch, and maybe a skinny wooden bracelet or two. Follow the link to learn how you can make your own Braided Beaded Bracelet!
DIY "J Crew Bubble Necklace" || Image via Egyptomaniac
In order to fully appreciate the beauty of this DIY you really need to visit the source page. The blogger/crafter made a few different versions of this necklace and honestly, they couldn't be more breathtaking if they cost $1000000 versus the $15 - $20 it actually cost her to make them.  And they are so simple and elegant, you really can make them in every color just as she has.

Any favorite DIYs you love and would like to share?  Shout out and leave us a comment here or on our Facebook page!  Later!

XO
Janea

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Happy Wednesday ~ Some (more) Blogs to Follow

Oh hello there!  This weekend has been a blur, and it's already Wednesday!  That means I thought it has been "the weekend" for about 6 days now ;)

I wanted to share a few cool blogs I heart to add to your RSS feed, reader, or however you take in your daily digest -

Saved by the Steph Bell - Cup of Joe Aficionado (feature)

If you don't already, you need to follow this girl on Twitter.  She's as hilarious as she is sweet and kind (read: very!). I love the Cup of Joe Aficionado feature on her blog. She vows to taste and review every drink offered at Starbucks. To call her a caffeine junkie is an understatement ;)  I'm still trying to convert her to Coffee Bean though ha!

Three Quarter Chic (3QC)
I *just* recently started following her through Google Reader and I actually did stumble upon her blog quite randomly. I love her unique sense of style, and I can relate to her as a fellow blogger/student/purveyor of fashion.  She has a great eye and good taste on a small budget.  Definitely worth checking out!

Grand Theft Thrift
OK, she's not exactly a new kid on the blog block but this is another recent find for me. She is the queen of the thrift store finds and she wears them quite beautifully. " Of course she does...she's a model," you might say. And to that I say...well....you're right. But I love her style and she is so quirky. I love her cosplay photo shoots. And she's in LA...so...yeah.  A+ all the way!

Well I just realized that all three bloggers today are women, so yay girl power!  And for more girl power, if you're in LA try to check out this comedy show tonight!  It's called the ERA Education Project, the All Girl Full Equality Tour. Lots of great comediennes and a guaranteed good time.

As usual, none of the links are solicited; we're not getting paid for this...these are just people I believe in and things I love! :) Until next time!

XO,
Janea

Thursday, October 6, 2011

Do I Dare Disturb the Universe?

A smoky eye AND a dark, bold lip?  Do I dare?  If it's good enough for Yves Saint Laurent, then it's good enough for me!


via fashiongonerogue via Top Coat


via fashiongonerogue via Top Coat
I've been in a tug-of-war with my wallet, particularly when it comes to non-essentials such as cosmetics. I finally gave up my attachment to big name brands and decided to venture into the world of ~drugstore brands~  For some people it's not that big of a deal, but in my opinion there is something to be said about quality vs. quantity.

My first experiment was with the NYC Individual Eyes (for brown eyes, obviously)





It's actually quite nice. You can search YouTube for many videos by "makeup experts" about how to apply for a smoky eye effect, but just take my word for it -- this stuff is the jam.  It did take a little experimentation (ugghhhh, I went from looking like a heroin junkie to a "normal person" getting ready to hit the town with a little help from my trusty Q-tip) but once I got the hang of it I have to say it definitely stands up to the higher end products. 


One thing I would advise of is to use your own brushes if you have them and not the little sponge that comes in the palette. It is really hard to control where you put the color if you use the stiff, shapeless tool.  You can buy CHEAP brushes at Target from E.L.F. for literally a dollar.  If you don't have a Target near you (then you need to move...JK)...then you can also find them surprisingly at the 99c store or Dollar Tree. 


I paired it with my FAVORITE lip stain (remember, strawberry kissed *smooch*), did a little blot, and I feel like I achieved the overall YSL look for less ;)


Do you have any drugstore *must haves* or any department store names you just can't give up?  We want to know!  Leave us a little comment ;)


XO,
Janea

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

2nd Annual Veuve Clicquot Polo classic

(Image credit; Veuve Clicquot Polo Classic)

I was invited to go to the 2nd Annual Veuve Clicquot Polo Classic. The event is on Sunday October 9th, 2011, being held at the Will Rogers State Park in the Palisades. Tickets are on presale now for $15 bucks. All proceeds will go to the park.

World renowned Nacho Figueras and his team will be playing against other polo players. Gourmet food trucks will also be at the event. It's a great event benefiting a park in our city, so come out and support while sipping on Veuve Clicquot Champagne, and who doesn't love Champagne? (Seriously, if you don't... give me your glass, I'll drink it for you)

I'm really excited! I've never been to a Polo match and this will be my first :) You can find more information here! http://vcseason.com/lapolo/

I'm not the girl in the pictures i post. From the outside, i am, but from the inside i am just a diamond in the rough and i just kinda wanna keep it that way. I'll be more like Julia Roberts in 'Pretty Woman' at this event! You'll find me in a big beige hat ;)

See you there!

Heels & kisses,

Nadia

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Quick Update, RE: J-Brand Jeans

Remember Nadia's post about J Brand Jeans?  I was at Nordstrom Rack last night and they are currently carrying J-Brands from $50 - $90 in many, many sizes.  It's worth a try to swing by if you're not exactly near Downtown LA



Happy Shopping ;)

XO
Janea

Nadia's must have fall accessory

I believe that what pulls together an outfit is, accessories. It has the power to transform a simple little black dress, into a fabulous black dress! A suit isn't complete without cuff links, a tie, a nice watch, and a belt. Just like fall isn't complete without a scarf and a hat!


I am a huge fan of scarves, i have dozens and hats as well. With hats, i have always played it safe. I have a fedora, a beach hat, beanies, you name it. But this year... i say to hell with it 'playing safe'. My life isn't safe at all, so why should my fashion be?? I am welcoming fall with this amazing wool hat i found at Forever 21 while shopping for a last minute dinner dress at the Santa Monica Promenade.

Online, they only have this hat in the color black, but at the stores you can buy the colored one. I must go back and buy this hat. It will be my staple this fall :)

Heels & kisses,
Nadia

Monday, October 3, 2011

New SBE joint: Mercato Di Vetro




This past Friday, I was invited to a private opening night for SBE's new Italian restaurant called Mercato Di Vetro.

The setting: vaulted ceilings, bottles of wine cover the entire wall at the bar, two story, open feel, with the kitchen in the middle so you see where they're preparing your food. The chef is Danny Elmaleh. <--- Genius!

The scene: I was thinking, douche bag scene to the fullest. But fortunately for me... it wasn't! There wasn't any 'Pendejos' breaking dishes like they do at Cleo, or any 'transplants' that go to Katsuya. It was not like that at all. Which is why i absolutely loved it.

The experience: We order drinks at the bar; Sauvignon blanc, scotch on the rocks, and truffle jalapeno margarita (<--- legit). We were seated up stairs. As soon as we get seated the chef sends out pear Bellini shots for the table as a 'welcome'. The chef sends out a few dishes: fried olives stuffed with sausage, fried butternut squash with a aoli sauce, prosciutto, and a burrata/mozzarella cheese plate. We order: Oysters, a pork dish, beet and rosemary salad with avocado, grilled wild mushrooms, another burrata cheese plate, 2 pasta dishes, ravioli (OMG! The ravioli was a food orgasm!) and all the desserts: fig tart, panna cotta, and yes... DONUT HOLES!

Food Orgasm: The ravioli, the truffle jalapeno margarita, the fried butternut squash with aoli, the burrata/mozzarella cheese plate, ANNND last... but definitely not least... the Donut holes with creme.

Bottom line- when it opens this upcoming week... make a reservation, and try my 'Food Orgasm' list. You will not regret it. You can thank me later ;)

More info: 9077 Santa Monica Blvd, West Hollywood Ca 90069. 323.859.8369

http://www.sbe.com/vetro/

Heels & kisses,

Nadia
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...